fbpx
+44 2036646591 info@timeless.tours
+44 2036646591 info@timeless.tours

Privacy Policy

TIMELESS TOURS LIMITED

Privacy Policy

The following sets out how Timeless Tours Limited, incorporated in the United Kingdom, protects your personal information. We are committed to protect your personal data and privacy.

Timeless Tours Limited is considered a “data controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) as we collect your personal information explicitly provided by you for the express purposes of our normal business activities. As a travel agency in the UK, Timeless Tours Limited collects, processes and discloses certain personal information of yours in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, and perform our normal business activities, which include booking travel related services on your behalf. By providing your personal information to us via email correspondence, entering and submitting them on our corporate and/or any affiliated websites, during telephone calls, by written documents and by any other means, you agree that you understand our privacy policy on how we handle your details. By doing so you explicitly give us the consent to collect, process and disclose your personal details as detailed below.

Please note that you should not provide any of your personal information if you do not agree with any aspect of our privacy policy.

Personal Information that We Collect

All information necessary to facilitate your booking and to confirm any travel related product or service on your behalf will be collected, used and disclosed to relevant parties. We may collect the following information, only if it is relevant to the product you have purchased, or intend to purchase, from us:

  • Basic contact details and information of the main and other travellers. This includes your name and the names of the passengers accompanying you, residential and/or mailing addresses, contact telephone numbers and email addresses, date of Birth.
  • Passport details
  • Frequent flyer details including any loyalty programme related details of yours
  • Information about your dietary requirements and health issues
  • Other travel arrangement related details required by the relevant travel service providers. For example, airlines, accommodation provider, tour operator etc.
  • Relevant details explicitly provided by you for any other purposes than travelling
Sources of Collecting Your Information

We will collect your information in order to carry out our regular business functions, when:

  • you inquire with us either in person, by telephone, letter, email for any travel related purposes or in general
  • you purchase or book any of our travel arrangements or other travel products and services, in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you by such purchase, booking, or inquiries
  • you visit our websites or any affiliated websites
  • you submit your personal information via our websites or any affiliated websites
  • you get in touch with us via our official social media channels
  • you participate in any of our competitions via website or our social media channels
  • you subscribe to our newsletters to receive our promotions and marketing materials
  • you request brochure downloads or other information
  • a third party is booking or confirming a travel arrangement on your behalf of you – for
    example, someone making a booking for a family or a group of friends

It is your responsibility to keep us informed when your personal information is shared with us by a third party without your consent.

When you reveal to us someone else’s personal information for the purposes of booking a travel arrangement, or to obtain any of our services, you acknowledge that you have obtained the consent of the party concerned. You also acknowledge that the other party knows that his/her details will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with our privacy policy.

Protection of Personal Information

All personal information given to us over the internet is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure your privacy and safe transmission. Your information will be stored on secure file servers protected by industry standard firewalls. Data is backed up on secondary servers. Please contact us on george@timeless.tours to inquire of the details we hold on you.

Sharing Information When Booking Online

When you book online with Timeless Tours Limited, or via any of its affiliated websites, you will be required to enter details regarding the lead passenger i.e. Name, address, telephone number and email address. In addition, you will be required to enter all the names and dates of birth of all travelling passengers. This information will be utilised by us to facilitate your booking and travel arrangements. Please note that your information may be subsequently passed on to certain government organizations IF required by law.

Handling  Payment

PayPal
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service www.paypal.com

Timeless Tours Limited will never request for your payment details via email and we urge you not to send such information via email and only to use our secure payment portal to enter your credit card details.

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website and other means set out above will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

We may use your personal information in instances when:
  • it becomes necessary to confirm your booking
  • it is required by our suppliers to proceed with your travel arrangements (this occurs where we act as an agent for the related travel product or service provider. For example, booking a hotel on your behalf)
  • it comes to process your payment
  • it becomes necessary to comply with various legal obligations
  • it becomes important to give certain travel advices and notices
We may use your personal information to:
  • Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website
  • Provide you with the services purchased through our site
  • Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • Send you our e newsletter and other news relating to our business which may be of interest to you, where you have signed up for such information via email or other means (you can unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time)
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website
  • Keep the website secure and prevent fraud

At no time will Timeless Tours Limited provide your personal information to a third party unless you have provided us your express consent, other than in accordance with this policy and our standard business practice.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider. We will share information only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

Email Alerts

Timeless Tours Limited has an opt-in email alert service which requires your email address to sign up. Your email address will only be used for marketing useful information about Timeless Tours

Limited services and offers. We will not rent, sell or share your email address with any third party. You can unsubscribe from our emails anytime by emailing us at george@timeless.tours specifying the email address you want removed from our mailing list.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable physical, technical, managerial and organizational precautions to prevent loss, misuse or the alteration of personal information provided by you.

Due to the inherent nature of the internet however, we cannot guarantee the security of the data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Use of Your Personal Details Overseas

In order to facilitate your travel requirements, we may release your personal details to third-party overseas service providers.

Social Media Channels and Integrations on the Websites

Our official websites and mobile apps may use social media related features and widgets such as “latest posts” “like” and “share” buttons, icons and widgets. These features are provided and operated by third party companies such as Facebook and either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website or mobile application. These features may collect your certain personal information such as the page you are visiting on our website and mobile application, your IP address, social media pages that you share and like on our website and the mobile application and may use cookies to ensure the proper function.

Links to Other Websites

The Timeless Tours Limited website may contain links to other websites for ease of use. However, once you have clicked a link and left our website it should be noted that we do not have control over that website. Thus, we are not responsible for the protection of any information you provide while visiting such a site. Please ensure that you read the privacy statement applicable to the respective website in question prior to providing personal information.

Retention of your data.

We only keep personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this Privacy Policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law.  Currently, we are required to retain accounting and business records, which records may contain your personal information, for at least 5 years (www.hmrc.gov.uk)

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see our Glossary section to find out more about these rights:

(A) Request access to your personal data.
(B) Request correction of your personal data.
(C) Request erasure of your personal data.
(D) Object to processing of your personal data.
(E) Request restriction of processing your personal data.
(F) Request transfer of your personal data.
(G) Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at george@timeless.tours

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Your right to complain.

Should you think there is a problem with the manner in which we handle your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO); https://ico.org.uk We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Policy amendments

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy from time to time. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes made by us.

You can get in touch via phone, email and post:

Phone: +44 203 6646 591
Email: george@timeless.tours
Post: 21 Princes Street, Sutton, Surrey SM1 3RT
Latest update: May 2018